Australian Visa Requirements

Original and Clear copies of Current Passport
Biodata pages
Copy of last page having details of parent and old passport
All used pages
Two recent passport size photos with white background and close-up.
One Tourist Visa Form (1419) dully signed by applicant
One Agent form (956)
 Covering letter
 Proof of employment like NOC/ Leave sanction letter from employer

If relative/friend is inviting:
Sponsor letter
Proof of residence like passport copies, Visa copy, etc.
Proof of finance like bank statement, etc
If there is no inviter:
Proof of accommodation- hotel booking
Day to day tour itinerary

Proof of finance – Personal
Bank statements for last 3 month
IT papers for last 3 years
Pay slips/salary certificate (if employed)
If self employed then proof of ownership
Other supporting documents
Copy of credit card/ foreign exchange endorsement
Memorandum of company/ copy of certificate of incorporation (if self-employed)
Health insurance (maximum 12 months valid) if Age is more than 75 years or stay period is more than 3 month.
Note: if providing 6 month valid insurance (for more than 6 month stay visa applied) then a letter from insurance agent required mentioning that insurance will be renewed after 6 month

Health examination will be required under following conditions
Age is 75 years or more
Duration of stay exceeds 3 month
Visiting a hospital in Australia for any reason
Note: medical to be done from panel doctor with prior appointment. Embassy will verify medical reports send by panel doctor from Australian doctor. Then visa will be processed further as per medical clearance given by Australian doctor


IMPORTANT NOTE:
Embassy will ask for Medical through their panel doctors in India if age of applicant is more than 75 years.
Embassy can ask for more documents

For Visitor visa: if inviter is having temporary stay visa then embassy will give 3-6 month stay maximum not 12 month stay.