Change of Visa Rules & Regulation for UAE

Please be informed that as per the latest amendment in visa rules and regulations, any tourist visa issued on or after 01-JAN-2015 (on which, type of entry permit is written as Tourist/Single-Short instead of Tourist) can not be extended. Validity of such type of visa is limited up to 30 days from the date of entry.

As per the new visa policy, clear documents (both passport copy and photo) should be attached along with the application. Any document (passport copy and photo) which looks blurry, skewed, haze or pixelated (mostly taken by a mobile camera) may be inappropriate for visa submission and application with such documents may be denied by the DNRD by saying "passport copy not clear". In order to avoid such difficulties, please verify the attachments before sending your visa request and inform the customer accordingly.

Some important information
The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has set a deadline of the 24th November, 2015 for globally phasing out of all non-Machine Readable Passports (MRPs). From the 25th November, 2015 onwards, foreign Governments may deny Visa or entry to any person traveling on a non-Machine Readable Passport.


Many international travelers may not realize that having an unexpired passport is sometimes not enough to obtain Visas or to enter certain foreign countries. Any person traveling on Passports which may expire in less than six months should renew their passports before any upcoming international travel.



Tags: Dubai visit visa, 30 Days visa to UAE, 90 Days visa to UAE